22nd International Aquatic Therapy Symposium

June 19-22, 2018

Sanibel, FL - Sanibel Harbour Marriott Resort & Spa 

Scroll Down to see the Complete Sanibel Schedule - Click on Any Course Name for Complete Description and Objectives

 

Click Here to Make Your Hotel Reservation or Call 800-767-7777 - Be sure to mention that you are part of the AQUATIC group to receive the special rate.

Please make your Hotel Reservation by June 1st

Book your hotel room now to secure your room at our special $139 single/double rate, plus applicable taxes. There is also a separate mandatory resort benefit fee of $25 per day, but that fee will be waived when you are charged for your stay if your room is in the ATRI room block. Please note: When you make your reservation, you will receive an email confirmation from the hotel. This is auto-generated and will include the $25/day resort fee. Again, this fee will be waived when you are charged for your stay if your room is in the ATRI room block.

 

Why Stay at ATRI Host Hotels?
Staying at ATRI host hotels offers great networking opportunities to meet your colleagues and make new friends. When you book your overnight room in the Aquatic Therapy block of rooms, we are able to guarantee a certain number of overnight rooms at the hotel and that reduces the overall costs associated with producing the conference. These savings allow ATRI to offer competitive registration fees and the services that are included with those fees, such as hands-on pool education. And you canít beat the convenience to run between your overnight room, the pool and lecture room when staying at the host hotel.

Click Here to View/Print Symposium Registration Brochure

Symposium Registration Fees

One-Day ATRI Certificates: (See page 4 of the Symposium Registration Brochure and descriptions below for details)
AquaStretch
Bad Ragaz
Burdenko Method
Myofascial Function
Pilates
Geriatrics
Business

Tracks: (See page 4 of the Symposium Registration Brochure and descriptions below for details)
Neuro Peds
Orthopedic
Ai Chi


Mini-Tracks: (See page 4 of the Symposium Registration Brochure and descriptions below for details)
Aging
Athletic
Chronic Issues
Manual
Pain
Techniques

Click on Underlined Course Names Below for Full Descriptions

All courses combine classroom lecture and pool lab, except where noted as Lecture Only, Pool Only or Land Workshop.

Tuesday, June 19 / Full-Day Courses / 7:30 am-4:15 pm / 6 and 7.5 credit hours
1200 - Intro to Aquatic Therapy and Rehab - Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC (7.5 credit hours)
2627 - AquaStretch Certificate - Connie Jasinskas, MSc; Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC (6 credit hours)

2628 - Ai Chi Innovations - Jun Konno, ATRIC; Anne Asterhall, BS; Barb Batson, AS; Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC; Sue Nelson, BS; Melinda Pierce, PT, MS, CEEAA, ATRIC NEW! (6 credit hours)
3605 - Bad Ragaz Certificate - Luis Vargas, PhD, PT, ATRIC
NEW!
(6 credit hours)

Tuesday, June 19 / Morning Courses / 7:45-11:45 am / 3 and 3.5 credit hours
1213 - Aging Mini-Track - Fall Prevention Strategies (Lecture)-Eduardo Netto, MS; Chair and Seated Exercise Adaptations (Land Workshop)-Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC NEW! (3.5 credit hours)
2202 - Pediatric H2O - Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC
NEW! (3 credit hours)
2301 - Bioexercise for Hips and Knees - Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC (3.5 credit hours)

Tuesday, June 19 / Afternoon Courses / 12:45-4:15 pm / 3 credit hours
1625 - Manual Mini-Track - Cranial Head Release (Land Workshop)-Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC; Keltic Hands (Land Workshop)-Jim Kelsey, KT, ATRIC NEW!
2239 - Athletic Mini-Track - Warrior: Selecting Drag Equipment to Improve ADLs (Land Workshop)-Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC; Athletic Rehab (Land Workshop) David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, ATRIC
NEW!
3205 - Strength through Rotation - Maryanne Haggerty, MS NEW!
3207 - Aquatic Mobilizations - Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC

Tuesday, June 19 / Afternoon Courses / 4:30-5:30 pm / 1 credit hour
1618 - Suspension Exercises with NZ Cordz - Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC (Pool Only) NEW!
1628 - Keltic Hands - Jim Kelsey, KT, ATRIC (Pool Only)
NEW!
1631 - Functional Fitness and Rehabilitation with Acquapole - Kristy Anaya, BA; Andrea Velazquez, BS (Pool Only) NEW!
2215 - Posture and Core for the Aging Spine -
Maryanne Haggerty, MS

Wednesday, June 20 / Full-Day Courses / 7:45 am-5:00 pm / 6 credit hours
3609 - Science and Application of Myofascial Function Certificate - Lynda Keane, BSc; Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC; Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT NEW!
3610 - Burdenko Method Certificate - Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC NEW!

Wednesday, June 20 / Morning Courses / 7:45-11:15 am / 3 credit hours
1506 - Brain Injury Techniques - Joan Danks, CTRS NEW!
2005 - Evidence-Based Practice: Appraising Research Studies - David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, ATRIC
2243 - Pain Mini-Track - Vertical Techniques for Chronic Pain (Land Workshop)-Connie Jasinskas, MSc; Early Ortho Intervention (Land Workshop)Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC NEW!
3312 - Trunk-Centered Extremity Movement - Maryanne Haggerty, MS

3313 - Latest Concepts for Hips - Lynda Huey, MS
3607 - Ai Chi ROM and Ai Chi Ne - Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC; Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC
NEW!

Wednesday, June 20 / Afternoon Courses / 1:30-5:00 pm / 3 credit hours
1022 - Research Forum - David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, ATRIC; Ellen Broach, PhD, CTRS
1219 - Precision Posture - Steph Toogood, Aquatic Specialist NEW!
1509 - Improving SCI High Quad Function - Adam Wilson, CTRS, CBIS NEW!
2638 - Ai Chi Evolutions - Jun Konno, ATRIC; Barb Batson, AS; Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC; Cesar Petronio, PT; Luis Vargas, PhD, PT, ATRIC NEW!

3201 - Pain Mini-Track - Psychological Principles in Chronic Pain Rehab (Lecture)-Anita Davis, PT, DPT, DAAPM; Treating Peripheral Neuropathy (Land Workshop) Mary LaBarre, PT, DPT, ATRIC NEW!
3611 - Corrective Exercises for Shoulders - Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC - Land Workshop
NEW!

Thursday, June 21 / Full-Day Courses / 7:30 am-4:00 pm / 5.5 and 6 credit hours
1620 - Pilates Certificate - Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC NEW! (5.5 credit hours)
3209 - Geriatric Certificate - Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC; David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, ATRIC;
Steph Toogood, Aquatic Specialist NEW! (5.5 credit hours)
3800 - Business Certificate - Mick Nelson, BS, MS; Sue Nelson, BS; Kent Nelson, CMT (Lecture) NEW! (6 credit hours)

Thursday, June 21 / Morning Courses / 7:30-11:00 am / 3 credit hours
1313-Knee, Hip, Walk - Takuya Oshio, ATRIC NEW!
1503 - Sensory Stimulation - Adult and Pediatric Application - Vicki Hames-Frazier, Adapted Aquatic Specialist; Maria Sykorova Pritz, EdD NEW!

2222 - Techniques Mini-Track - High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) (Land Workshop)-Eduardo Netto, MS; Ciruits for Therapy (Land Workshop) Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC NEW!
3002 - Diagnoses and Treatment of Complex Conditions - Anita Davis, PT, DPT, DAAPM
3314 - Facilitating Ideal Movement - Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC NEW!

Thursday, June 21 / Afternoon Courses / 1:00-4:00 pm / 2.5 credit hours
1218 - Kids Ortho - Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC
1507 - Neuro Strategies - Adam Wilson, CTRS, CBIS

1626 - Techniques Mini-Track - Yoga (Land Workshop)-Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT; SykorovaSynchro Method (Land Workshop) Maria Sykorova Pritz, EdD NEW!
2501 - Post-Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery - Mary LaBarre, PT, DPT, ATRIC NEW!
3315 - Latest Concepts for Knees - Lynda Huey, MS

Thursday, June 21 / Afternoon Courses / 4:30-5:30 pm / 1 credit hour
1211 - Healing Exercises for the Nekdoodle - Donna Adler, BA, ATRIC - Pool Only
2214 - Endurance Training on the Hydrorider - Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC
- Pool Only NEW!
2241 - Hypermobility - Lynda Keane, BSc - Lecture Only

Friday, June 22 / Networking Breakfast / 6:30-8:30 am / No Need to Sign Up - Just Show Up!
ATRI will have networking tables for those who want to 'talk topics'. There won't be a moderator - just each of you sharing ideas!

Friday, June 22 / Morning Courses / 7:00-8:00 am / 1 credit hour
1314 - Strength and Conditioning with Aqua Ohm - Irene Pluim Mentz, PT - Pool Only NEW!
1809 - ATRI Certification QuickPrep - Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC - Lecture Only

2245 - Aquatic Walking/Running: From Rehab to Athletic Performance - David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, ATRIC - Pool Only NEW!
2336 - AquaLogix: Strengthen and Stretch Musculoskeletal Injuries with Ortho and Neuro Cross Training - Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC - Pool Only NEW!

Friday, June 22 / Morning Courses / 8:30 am-12:00 pm / 3 credit hours
1315 - Move, Train, Play - Steph Toogood, AS NEW!
1627 - Unpredictable Command Technique - Donna Adler, BA, ATRIC
NEW!
2246 - Chronic Issues Mini-Track - PTSD and Aqua Yoga (Land Workshop)-Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT; Evidence-Based Practice for Chronic Issues (Lecture) David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, ATRIC
2320 - Core Techniques for Spinal Post-Rehab - Connie Jasinskas, MSc NEW!
3316 - Neuro Cross Training for Ortho Patients - Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC

3612 - Spasticity and Contractures - Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC
3613 - Loaded Movement Training - Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC

ATRI Certification Exam (separate fee, click at left for complete information)

Registration at 1:15 pm, Exam begins at 1:30 pm

Back to Upcoming Events      Register Online