Select Page

International Aquatic Therapy Symposium

June 23-26, 2020

Sanibel Harbour Marriott Resort & Spa, Sanibel, FL

Celebrate ATRI’s 25th Anniversary!

Click Here to Make Your Hotel Reservation or Call 800-767-7777 – Be sure to mention that you are part of the AQUATIC group to receive the special rate.

Please make your Hotel Reservation by June 5th

Book your hotel room now to secure your room at our special $139 single/double rate, plus applicable taxes. There is also a separate mandatory resort benefit fee of $25 per day, but that fee will be waived when you are charged for your stay if your room is in the ATRI room block. Please note: When you make your reservation, you will receive an email confirmation from the hotel. This is auto-generated and will include the $25/day resort fee. Again, this fee will be waived when you are charged for your stay if your room is in the ATRI room block.

Why Stay at ATRI Host Hotels?
Staying at ATRI host hotels offers great networking opportunities to meet your colleagues and make new friends. When you book your overnight room in the Aquatic Therapy block of rooms, we are able to guarantee a certain number of overnight rooms at the hotel and that reduces the overall costs associated with producing the conference. These savings allow ATRI to offer competitive registration fees and the services that are included with those fees, such as hands-on pool education. And you can’t beat the convenience to run between your overnight room, the pool and lecture room when staying at the host hotel.

Registration Form and Course Selection Sheet Available Here
Online registration is open. If you need a Symposium Registration Form and Course Selection Sheet, you may print them by clicking above.

2020 International Aquatic Therapy Symposium Fees for Sanibel, FL – June 23-26, 2020

Take advantage of Early Bird Rates by registering before Mother’s Day – May 10, 2020.

Complete Conference (Includes your choice of courses for all days of the Conference)
ATRI Member Paid BY May 10, 2020 – $925
ATRI Member Paid AFTER May 10, 2020 – $975

Non-Member Paid BY May 10, 2020 – $995
Non-Member Paid AFTER May 10, 2020 – $1055

Sanibel Course List:

Click on Course Names Below for Full Descriptions

Please NotePool Workshops split time between classroom and pool. Land Workshops are in the classroom only and include land and water application. Lectures are in the classroom.

Course Levels:
1000 = Entry Level, 2000 = Intermediate, 3000 = Advanced

Tuesday, June 23, 2020

Tuesday Full-Day Course (7:30 am-4:15 pm)

1200 – Intro. to Aquatic Therapy and Rehab – Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:30 am-4:15 pm) 7.5 credit hours

Tuesday Half-Day Morning Courses (7:45-11:15 am)

1208 – H2O Hypopressives – Mimi Rodriguez Adami, BA, BS [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:15 am) 3 credit hours

1632 – Resolving Tech Neck / Muscle Tension Release – Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC; Maria Pritz, EdD [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:15 am) 3 credit hours

2504 – Developmental, Brain, and SCI Disorders – Lisa Warwick-Arndt, PTA; Courtney Porter, PT, DPT [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

2515 – Client Communication Skills – Greg Keyes, JP, PhD [Lecture] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

2616 – Ai Chi Unravel and Ai Chi in 3 – Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC; Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

3618 – AquaStretch for Ortho – Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:15 am) 3 credit hours

Tuesday Half-Day Afternoon Courses (12:45-4:15 pm)

2336 – Asymmetrical Loading for Ortho Function – Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (12:45-4:00 pm) 3 credit hours

2516 – Brain Balance: Link to Function – Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC; Steph Toogood, AS [Land Workshop] (12:45-4:00 pm) 3 credit hours

2612 – Ai Chi Healing and Imagery – Patty Henry-Schneider, MS, LPC; Anne Alper, MA [Pool Workshop] (12:45-4:00 pm) 3 credit hours

2623 – Bad Ragaz Ring Method – Cesar Petronio, PT [Pool Workshop] (12:45-4:00 pm) 3 credit hours

2624 – Suspension Strategies for Core – Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (12:45-4:15 pm) 3 credit hours

2636 – Chronic Pain – Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC; Maria Pritz, EdD [Pool Workshop] (12:45-4:15 pm) 3 credit hours

2641 – Healthier Alignment Through Strengthen and Lengthen and Open Kinetic Chain – Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC; Connie Jasinskas, MSc [Pool Workshop] (12:45-4:15 pm) 3 credit hours

Tuesday Half-Day Later Afternoon Courses (4:30-5:30 pm)

1022 – Research Forum – Ellen Broach, PhD, CTRS [Lecture] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

1209 – Assistive Devices for Functional Gains from Danmar – Vicki Hames-Frazier, Adapted Aquatic Specialist [Pool Only] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

1211 – Healing Exercises with the Nekdoodle – Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC; Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC; Steph Toogood, AS [Pool Only] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

1618 – Suspension Exercises with NZ Cordz – Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC [Pool Only] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

1807 – Using Community Pools – Mary LaBarre, PT, DPT, ATRIC [Lecture] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Wednesday Half-Day Morning Courses (7:45-11:15 am)

1020 – Reframing Treatment Through a Functional Lens – Laurie Denomme, B.Kinesiology; Jeanmarie Scordino, MEd [Land Workshop] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

1805 – Clinical Work in Community Pools – Nicole Scherbarth, CTRS, ATRIC [Lecture] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

2216 – Low Back Pain Interventions – Maryanne Haggerty, MS-ExPhys [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

2252 – Skills for Cognitive Delays – Greg Keyes, JP, PhD; Evelyn Keyes, BSc [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

2639 – Pain, Fascial Trauma and Release – Lynda Keane, MSc; Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:00 am) 3 credit hours

2640 – Ai Chi for PTSD and Mobility – Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC; Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:15 am) 3 credit hours

2643 – Yoga for Arthritis Pain and Low Back Pain – Christa Fairbrother, MA, ATRIC; Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:15 am) 3 credit hours

2645 – ROM and Autogenic Stretch – Connie Jasinskas, MSc; Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:45-11:15 am) 3 credit hours

Wednesday Half-Day Afternoon Courses (1:30-5:00 pm)

1207 – Aging – Maria Pritz, EdD; Steph Toogood, AS [Pool Workshop] (1:30-5:00 pm) 3 credit hours

1613 – Halliwick / Swimming for Moderately to Severely Challenged  Children – Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC; Vicki Hames-Frazier, Adapted Aquatic Specialist [Pool Workshop] (1:30-4:45 pm) 3 credit hours

2218 – Autism Possibilities and Communication – Evelyn Keyes, BSc; Donna Mooneyham, MAEd, CTRS/LRT [Pool Workshop] (1:30-4:45 pm) 3 credit hours

2329 – Joint Hypermobility and Knee Orthopedic Rehab – Lynda Keane, MSc; Mary LaBarre, PT, DPT, ATRIC  [Pool Workshop] (1:30-4:45 pm) 3 credit hours

2332 – Movement Dysfunction – Maryanne Haggerty, MS-ExPhys [Pool Workshop] (1:30-5:00 pm) 3 credit hours

2622 – Pelvic Floor Health with Yoga – Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT [Pool Workshop] (1:30-5:00 pm) 3 credit hours

2648 – Ai Chi Meriedians – Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC; Jun Konno, ATRIC [Land Workshop] (1:30-4:45 pm) 3 credit hours

2810 – Marketing Aquatic Therapy – Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC [Lecture] (1:30-4:45 pm) 3 credit hours

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Thursday Half-Day Morning Courses (7:30-11:00 am)

1610 – Breath for Function / Sensory Motor Amnesia – Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT; Maria Pritz, EdD [Land Workshop] (7:45-10:45 am) 3 credit hours

1617 – Better Balance with the Clockwork Approach / Unpredictable Command Technique – Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC; Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:30-11:00 am) – 3 credit hours

1624 – Positioning Techniques for ADLs and Sport – Laurie Denomme, B.Kinesiology; Jeanmarie Scordino, MEd [Pool Workshop] (7:30-11:00 am) – 3 credit hours

2222 – Pediatric Handling – Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:30-10:45 am) – 3 credit hours

2603 – BackHab – Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:30-11:00 am) – 3 credit hours

2637 – AquaStretch Self-Release Techniques – Connie Jasinskas, MSc [Pool Workshop] (7:30-10:45 am) – 3 credit hours

3210 – Correcting Psoas and Gluteal Imbalance – Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (7:30-10:45 am) – 3 credit hours

3211 – Athletic Training and Strength/Conditioning – David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, OCS, ATRIC [Land Workshop] (7:30-10:45 am) – 3 credit hours

Thursday Half-Day Afternoon Courses (1:00-4:00 pm)

1310 – Shoulder and Hip Diagonals for Core and More – Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (1:00-3:45 pm) 2.5 credit hours

2236 – Retraining Principles of Muscle Activation – Lynda Keane, MSc [Pool Workshop] (1:00-3:45 pm) 2.5 credit hours

2333 – Bend, Lift and Twist for Spine – Mary Wykle, PhD, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (1:00-4:00 pm) – 2.5 credit hours

2341 – Core for Spine / Pelvic Floor – Connie Jasinskas, MSc; Mimi Rodriguez Adami, BA, BS [Land Workshop] (1:00-4:00 pm) – 3 credit hours

2517 – Progressions for Parkinson’s Disease / Neuro Strategies – Mary LaBarre, PT, DPT, ATRIC; Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (1:00-4:00 pm) – 2.5 credit hours

2604 – Alternative Methods to Improve Clinical Outcomes – Donna Lewen, BA, ATRIC [Land Workshop] (1:00-4:00 pm) – 3 credit hours

2626 – Barre for Hips and Posterior Chain – Anne Pringle Burnell, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (1:00-3:45 pm) – 2.5 credit hours

3302 – Applying Pain Science to Your Aquatic Programs – Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (1:00-4:00 pm) – 2.5 credit hours

Thursday Half-Day Later Afternoon Courses (4:30-5:30 pm)

1005 – Peer-to-Peer Learning – David Berry, PhD, AT, ATC, OCS, ATRIC [Lecture] (4:30-5:30 pm) – 1 credit hour

1022 – Research Forum – Ellen Broach, PhD, CTRS [Lecture] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

1216 – Therapeutic Fun with Indigo Equipment – Paula Raphael, BA [Pool Only] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

2208 – Sensory Processing – Meredith Morig, MOTR/L, ATRIC [Pool Only] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

2214 – Endurance Training on the Hydrorider – Katrien Lemahieu, MSEN, ATRIC [Pool Only] (4:30-5:30 pm) 1 credit hour

Friday, June 26, 2020

Friday Early Morning Courses (7:00-8:00 am)

1620 – Ai Chi – Jun Konno, ATRIC [Pool Only] (7:00-8:00 am) 1 credit hour

1636 – Morning Yoga – Camella Nair, Swami, C-IAYT [Pool Only] (7:00-8:00 am) 1 credit hour

1809 – ATRI Certification QuickPrep – Ruth Sova, MS, ATRIC [Lecture] (7:00-8:00 am) 1 credit hour

3311 – Ten Go-To Hip and Back Exercises – Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC [Pool Only] (7:00-8:00 am) 1 credit hour

Friday Half-Day Morning Courses (8:30 am-12:00 pm)

1314 – Strength and Stability: Six Hip Exercises Every Client Needs – Laurie Denomme, B.Kinesiology; Jeanmarie Scordino, MEd [Pool Workshop] (8:30 am-12:00 pm) – 3 credit hours

1315 – Move, Train, Play – Steph Toogood, AS [Pool Workshop] (8:30-11:45 am) – 3 credit hours

2225 – Cognitive Delays – Julia Meno, CTRS, CMT, ATRIC; Donna Mooneyham, MAEd, CTRS/LRT [Pool Workshop] (8:30-11:45 am) – 3 credit hours

2614 – Ai Chi Diagonals and Cardio – Terri Mitchell, BA, PTA, ATRIC; Mimi Rodriguez Adami, BA, BS [Pool Workshop] (8:30 am-12:00 pm) – 3 credit hours

3307 – Lower Extremity Release – Beth Scalone, PT, DPT, OCS, ATRIC [Pool Workshop] (8:30 am-12:00 pm) – 3 credit hours

3312 – Solving Upper and Lower Cross Syndromes – Maryanne Haggerty, MS-ExPhys [Pool Workshop] (8:30-11:45 am) – 3 credit hours

3617 – Advanced Cardiaquatics Protocol – Cesar Petronio, PT [Lecture] (8:30-11:30 am) – 3 credit hours

Friday Afternoon Certification Exam (optional) (1:30-3:30 pm)

ATRI Certification Exam (separate fee of $255, click at left for complete information)
Registration at 1:15 pm, Exam begins at 1:30 pm